Definify.com

Definition 2022


-ta

-ta

See also: Appendix:Variations of "ta"

Estonian

Suffix

-ta

  1. suffix for the abessive case, without.

Usage notes

  • Suffixed to the genitive singular.
  • Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless".

Finnish

Etymology 1

From Proto-Finnic *-ta, a variant form of *-da (whence Finnish -a) that was used when it followed a (secondarily) stressed syllable (suffixal gradation). Ultimately from the Proto-Uralic ablative case *-ta.

Suffix

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. A suffix for the partitive singular case.
Usage notes
  • This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant.

See also

Etymology 2

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak, composed of a stem-forming suffix *-t- + the regular infinitive ending *-dak.

Suffix

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
    naula (nail) + -tanaulita (to nail down)
    tarve (need) + -tatarvita ("to need#Finnish|tarvita]] ("to need]]
    lääke (medicine) + -talääkitä (to medicate)
    kampa (comb) + -takammata (to comb)
    linko (sling; centrifuge) + -talingota (to hurl, sling, fling)
    kato (disappearance) + -takadota (to disappear)
Usage notes
  • The derivatives belong to the conjugation types no. 69, 72, 73 and 74.
  • Triggers consonant gradation of the root in types 72, 73 and 74.
  • Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, -taa is more common.
Derived terms
<a class='CategoryTreeLabel CategoryTreeLabelNs14 CategoryTreeLabelCategory' href='/wiki/Category:Finnish_words_suffixed_with_-ta'>Finnish words suffixed with -ta</a>

Irish

Alternative forms

Suffix

-ta

  1. added to nouns to form adjectives

Related terms

Derived terms

<a class='CategoryTreeLabel CategoryTreeLabelNs14 CategoryTreeLabelCategory' href='/wiki/Category:Irish_words_suffixed_with_-ta'>Irish words suffixed with -ta</a>

Latin

Suffix

-ta

  1. feminine nominative singular of -tus
  2. feminine vocative singular of -tus
  3. neuter nominative plural of -tus
  4. neuter accusative plural of -tus
  5. neuter vocative singular of -tus

Suffix

-tā

  1. feminine ablative singular of -tus

Quechua

Alternative forms

  • -kta (historically, after short vowels)

Suffix

-ta

  1. A suffix for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb.
    Wak wasita rikuy.
    Look at that house.
    Mamaykita qayarispa karqani.
    I invited your mother.
  2. Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
    Allinta llamk'an.
    He works well.

Scottish Gaelic

Suffix

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -te
    'S leònta mo làmh. ― My hand is wounded.

Derived terms

<a class='CategoryTreeLabel CategoryTreeLabelNs14 CategoryTreeLabelCategory' href='/wiki/Category:Scottish_Gaelic_words_suffixed_with_-ta'>Scottish Gaelic words suffixed with -ta</a>

Somali

Suffix

-ta

  1. A condition or state