Definify.com

Definition 2021


haavautua

haavautua

Finnish

Verb

haavautua

  1. (intransitive) to ulcerate (to become ulcerous)

Conjugation

Inflection of haavautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavaudun en haavaudu 1st sing. olen haavautunut en ole haavautunut
2nd sing. haavaudut et haavaudu 2nd sing. olet haavautunut et ole haavautunut
3rd sing. haavautuu ei haavaudu 3rd sing. on haavautunut ei ole haavautunut
1st plur. haavaudumme emme haavaudu 1st plur. olemme haavautuneet emme ole haavautuneet
2nd plur. haavaudutte ette haavaudu 2nd plur. olette haavautuneet ette ole haavautuneet
3rd plur. haavautuvat eivät haavaudu 3rd plur. ovat haavautuneet eivät ole haavautuneet
passive haavaudutaan ei haavauduta passive on haavauduttu ei ole haavauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavauduin en haavautunut 1st sing. olin haavautunut en ollut haavautunut
2nd sing. haavauduit et haavautunut 2nd sing. olit haavautunut et ollut haavautunut
3rd sing. haavautui ei haavautunut 3rd sing. oli haavautunut ei ollut haavautunut
1st plur. haavauduimme emme haavautuneet 1st plur. olimme haavautuneet emme olleet haavautuneet
2nd plur. haavauduitte ette haavautuneet 2nd plur. olitte haavautuneet ette olleet haavautuneet
3rd plur. haavautuivat eivät haavautuneet 3rd plur. olivat haavautuneet eivät olleet haavautuneet
passive haavauduttiin ei haavauduttu passive oli haavauduttu ei ollut haavauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavautuisin en haavautuisi 1st sing. olisin haavautunut en olisi haavautunut
2nd sing. haavautuisit et haavautuisi 2nd sing. olisit haavautunut et olisi haavautunut
3rd sing. haavautuisi ei haavautuisi 3rd sing. olisi haavautunut ei olisi haavautunut
1st plur. haavautuisimme emme haavautuisi 1st plur. olisimme haavautuneet emme olisi haavautuneet
2nd plur. haavautuisitte ette haavautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte haavautuneet ette olisi haavautuneet
3rd plur. haavautuisivat eivät haavautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat haavautuneet eivät olisi haavautuneet
passive haavauduttaisiin ei haavauduttaisi passive olisi haavauduttu ei olisi haavauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haavaudu älä haavaudu 2nd sing. ole haavautunut älä ole haavautunut
3rd sing. haavautukoon älköön haavautuko 3rd sing. olkoon haavautunut älköön olko haavautunut
1st plur. haavautukaamme älkäämme haavautuko 1st plur. olkaamme haavautuneet älkäämme olko haavautuneet
2nd plur. haavautukaa älkää haavautuko 2nd plur. olkaa haavautuneet älkää olko haavautuneet
3rd plur. haavautukoot älkööt haavautuko 3rd plur. olkoot haavautuneet älkööt olko haavautuneet
passive haavauduttakoon älköön haavauduttako passive olkoon haavauduttu älköön olko haavauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavautunen en haavautune 1st sing. lienen haavautunut en liene haavautunut
2nd sing. haavautunet et haavautune 2nd sing. lienet haavautunut et liene haavautunut
3rd sing. haavautunee ei haavautune 3rd sing. lienee haavautunut ei liene haavautunut
1st plur. haavautunemme emme haavautune 1st plur. lienemme haavautuneet emme liene haavautuneet
2nd plur. haavautunette ette haavautune 2nd plur. lienette haavautuneet ette liene haavautuneet
3rd plur. haavautunevat eivät haavautune 3rd plur. lienevät haavautuneet eivät liene haavautuneet
passive haavauduttaneen ei haavauduttane passive lienee haavauduttu ei liene haavauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haavautua present haavautuva haavauduttava
long 1st2 haavautuakseen past haavautunut haavauduttu
2nd inessive1 haavautuessa haavauduttaessa agent1, 3 haavautuma
instructive haavautuen negative haavautumaton
3rd inessive haavautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haavautumasta
illative haavautumaan
adessive haavautumalla
abessive haavautumatta
instructive haavautuman haavauduttaman
4th nominative haavautuminen
partitive haavautumista
5th2 haavautumaisillaan

Related terms