Definify.com

Definition 2022


haavauttaa

haavauttaa

Finnish

Verb

haavauttaa

  1. (transitive) to ulcerate (to cause an ulcer to develop)

Conjugation

Inflection of haavauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavautan en haavauta 1st sing. olen haavauttanut en ole haavauttanut
2nd sing. haavautat et haavauta 2nd sing. olet haavauttanut et ole haavauttanut
3rd sing. haavauttaa ei haavauta 3rd sing. on haavauttanut ei ole haavauttanut
1st plur. haavautamme emme haavauta 1st plur. olemme haavauttaneet emme ole haavauttaneet
2nd plur. haavautatte ette haavauta 2nd plur. olette haavauttaneet ette ole haavauttaneet
3rd plur. haavauttavat eivät haavauta 3rd plur. ovat haavauttaneet eivät ole haavauttaneet
passive haavautetaan ei haavauteta passive on haavautettu ei ole haavautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavautin en haavauttanut 1st sing. olin haavauttanut en ollut haavauttanut
2nd sing. haavautit et haavauttanut 2nd sing. olit haavauttanut et ollut haavauttanut
3rd sing. haavautti ei haavauttanut 3rd sing. oli haavauttanut ei ollut haavauttanut
1st plur. haavautimme emme haavauttaneet 1st plur. olimme haavauttaneet emme olleet haavauttaneet
2nd plur. haavautitte ette haavauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte haavauttaneet ette olleet haavauttaneet
3rd plur. haavauttivat eivät haavauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat haavauttaneet eivät olleet haavauttaneet
passive haavautettiin ei haavautettu passive oli haavautettu ei ollut haavautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavauttaisin en haavauttaisi 1st sing. olisin haavauttanut en olisi haavauttanut
2nd sing. haavauttaisit et haavauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit haavauttanut et olisi haavauttanut
3rd sing. haavauttaisi ei haavauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi haavauttanut ei olisi haavauttanut
1st plur. haavauttaisimme emme haavauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme haavauttaneet emme olisi haavauttaneet
2nd plur. haavauttaisitte ette haavauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haavauttaneet ette olisi haavauttaneet
3rd plur. haavauttaisivat eivät haavauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haavauttaneet eivät olisi haavauttaneet
passive haavautettaisiin ei haavautettaisi passive olisi haavautettu ei olisi haavautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haavauta älä haavauta 2nd sing. ole haavauttanut älä ole haavauttanut
3rd sing. haavauttakoon älköön haavauttako 3rd sing. olkoon haavauttanut älköön olko haavauttanut
1st plur. haavauttakaamme älkäämme haavauttako 1st plur. olkaamme haavauttaneet älkäämme olko haavauttaneet
2nd plur. haavauttakaa älkää haavauttako 2nd plur. olkaa haavauttaneet älkää olko haavauttaneet
3rd plur. haavauttakoot älkööt haavauttako 3rd plur. olkoot haavauttaneet älkööt olko haavauttaneet
passive haavautettakoon älköön haavautettako passive olkoon haavautettu älköön olko haavautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavauttanen en haavauttane 1st sing. lienen haavauttanut en liene haavauttanut
2nd sing. haavauttanet et haavauttane 2nd sing. lienet haavauttanut et liene haavauttanut
3rd sing. haavauttanee ei haavauttane 3rd sing. lienee haavauttanut ei liene haavauttanut
1st plur. haavauttanemme emme haavauttane 1st plur. lienemme haavauttaneet emme liene haavauttaneet
2nd plur. haavauttanette ette haavauttane 2nd plur. lienette haavauttaneet ette liene haavauttaneet
3rd plur. haavauttanevat eivät haavauttane 3rd plur. lienevät haavauttaneet eivät liene haavauttaneet
passive haavautettaneen ei haavautettane passive lienee haavautettu ei liene haavautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haavauttaa present haavauttava haavautettava
long 1st2 haavauttaakseen past haavauttanut haavautettu
2nd inessive1 haavauttaessa haavautettaessa agent1, 3 haavauttama
instructive haavauttaen negative haavauttamaton
3rd inessive haavauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haavauttamasta
illative haavauttamaan
adessive haavauttamalla
abessive haavauttamatta
instructive haavauttaman haavautettaman
4th nominative haavauttaminen
partitive haavauttamista
5th2 haavauttamaisillaan

Related terms