Definify.com

Definition 2021


lehahtaa

lehahtaa

Finnish

Verb

lehahtaa

  1. to flush, take wing; usually with lentoon (to flight) (to take suddenly to flight, especially from cover)
    Viiriäisparvi lehahti lentoon aluskasvillisuudesta.
    A covey of quail flushed from the undergrowth.
  2. to waft
    Tuoksu lehahti nenääni samalla hetkellä, kun hän tuli huoneeseen.
    The fragrance wafted into my nose at the moment she entered the room.
  3. to blush; with punaiseksi (to red)
    Riikka lehahti punaiseksi, kun Martin nimi mainittiin.
    Riikka blushed when Martti's name was mentioned.

Conjugation

Inflection of lehahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lehahdan en lehahda 1st sing. olen lehahtanut en ole lehahtanut
2nd sing. lehahdat et lehahda 2nd sing. olet lehahtanut et ole lehahtanut
3rd sing. lehahtaa ei lehahda 3rd sing. on lehahtanut ei ole lehahtanut
1st plur. lehahdamme emme lehahda 1st plur. olemme lehahtaneet emme ole lehahtaneet
2nd plur. lehahdatte ette lehahda 2nd plur. olette lehahtaneet ette ole lehahtaneet
3rd plur. lehahtavat eivät lehahda 3rd plur. ovat lehahtaneet eivät ole lehahtaneet
passive lehahdetaan ei lehahdeta passive on lehahdettu ei ole lehahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lehahdin en lehahtanut 1st sing. olin lehahtanut en ollut lehahtanut
2nd sing. lehahdit et lehahtanut 2nd sing. olit lehahtanut et ollut lehahtanut
3rd sing. lehahti ei lehahtanut 3rd sing. oli lehahtanut ei ollut lehahtanut
1st plur. lehahdimme emme lehahtaneet 1st plur. olimme lehahtaneet emme olleet lehahtaneet
2nd plur. lehahditte ette lehahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte lehahtaneet ette olleet lehahtaneet
3rd plur. lehahtivat eivät lehahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat lehahtaneet eivät olleet lehahtaneet
passive lehahdettiin ei lehahdettu passive oli lehahdettu ei ollut lehahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lehahtaisin en lehahtaisi 1st sing. olisin lehahtanut en olisi lehahtanut
2nd sing. lehahtaisit et lehahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit lehahtanut et olisi lehahtanut
3rd sing. lehahtaisi ei lehahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi lehahtanut ei olisi lehahtanut
1st plur. lehahtaisimme emme lehahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme lehahtaneet emme olisi lehahtaneet
2nd plur. lehahtaisitte ette lehahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lehahtaneet ette olisi lehahtaneet
3rd plur. lehahtaisivat eivät lehahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lehahtaneet eivät olisi lehahtaneet
passive lehahdettaisiin ei lehahdettaisi passive olisi lehahdettu ei olisi lehahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lehahda älä lehahda 2nd sing. ole lehahtanut älä ole lehahtanut
3rd sing. lehahtakoon älköön lehahtako 3rd sing. olkoon lehahtanut älköön olko lehahtanut
1st plur. lehahtakaamme älkäämme lehahtako 1st plur. olkaamme lehahtaneet älkäämme olko lehahtaneet
2nd plur. lehahtakaa älkää lehahtako 2nd plur. olkaa lehahtaneet älkää olko lehahtaneet
3rd plur. lehahtakoot älkööt lehahtako 3rd plur. olkoot lehahtaneet älkööt olko lehahtaneet
passive lehahdettakoon älköön lehahdettako passive olkoon lehahdettu älköön olko lehahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lehahtanen en lehahtane 1st sing. lienen lehahtanut en liene lehahtanut
2nd sing. lehahtanet et lehahtane 2nd sing. lienet lehahtanut et liene lehahtanut
3rd sing. lehahtanee ei lehahtane 3rd sing. lienee lehahtanut ei liene lehahtanut
1st plur. lehahtanemme emme lehahtane 1st plur. lienemme lehahtaneet emme liene lehahtaneet
2nd plur. lehahtanette ette lehahtane 2nd plur. lienette lehahtaneet ette liene lehahtaneet
3rd plur. lehahtanevat eivät lehahtane 3rd plur. lienevät lehahtaneet eivät liene lehahtaneet
passive lehahdettaneen ei lehahdettane passive lienee lehahdettu ei liene lehahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lehahtaa present lehahtava lehahdettava
long 1st2 lehahtaakseen past lehahtanut lehahdettu
2nd inessive1 lehahtaessa lehahdettaessa agent1, 3 lehahtama
instructive lehahtaen negative lehahtamaton
3rd inessive lehahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lehahtamasta
illative lehahtamaan
adessive lehahtamalla
abessive lehahtamatta
instructive lehahtaman lehahdettaman
4th nominative lehahtaminen
partitive lehahtamista
5th2 lehahtamaisillaan

Synonyms